Title: 商务学科背景教师培养学生商务话语和学术话语能力的研究:基于“语境下的读写”课程教学的探讨

Abstract: 商务英语专业培养学生在国际商务活动中使用英语理解和产出商务话语的能力,同时发展学生完成高等教育所需要的学术话语能力。这两种能力既是商务英语专业教学的目标,也是实现这个目标的手段。在教学方案中,这两种能力往往是通过单独的话语课程来实施和实现的,例如商务英语听、说、读、写、译课程和学术写作之类的学术英语课程。这种安排体现了专门用途英语教学的特点,无疑具有其合理性。应值得注意的是商务学科类课程和其教师对这两方面能力培养的作用。在本文中我们试图运用“学科语境下的读写”(disciplinary literacies)和“学科教学知识”(pedagogical content knowledge)两个概念,结合“语境下的读写”(Literacies in Context)课程教学的经验,探讨商务学科背景教师在其课程教学中培养学生商务话语和学术话语能力的必要性和可行性。

English Abstract: Business English programmes at Chinese universities aim to equip students with the capacity of comprehending and composing business discourse in international business and enable their students to complete their programmes by developing their academic literacies. The capacities of business discourse and academic literacies are both goals of Business English education and the means to the end. It is common, and also a well-reasoned choice, to take an ESP approach to designing Business English programmes, for example, by offering stand-alone business discourse courses such as Business English Listening, Speaking, Writing, Reading, and Translating and academic literacies courses such as Academic Writing. What this paper intends to do is to call for attention to harnessing the important role of business-background teachers in promoting student learning of business discourse and academic literacies. By drawing on the concepts of disciplinary literacies and pedagogical content knowledge as well as our experiences of teaching the teacher education course Literacies in Context in Australia, this paper explores the necessity and feasibility of entrusting business-background teachers with the task of discourse teaching.

Description: This publication is based on a paper presented at the 13th International Business English Conference held in Harbin, China in 2018. The paper was awarded the first prize at the conference and later reviewed and included in the edited proceedings.