Title: 從挫敗和成功經驗中成長-四技護理系學生參與急重症就業學程的學習經驗

Abstract: 結合學校教學與臨床實習的整合性課程被認為是培養學生的臨床實作能力以求未來與職場無縫銜接的有效策略之一,然其成效與評價仍待檢驗。本研究目的在於了解學生參與急重症就業學程的學習經驗,本研究採取質性研究法,運用主題分析法,分析102學年中部某科技大學護理系參與急重症就業學程的參訓四技21位學生所撰寫的學習心得與反思記錄。研究結果發現三個主題,分別為主題一:職場的震撼與體認;主題二:聽、看、做的學習歷程以及主題三:從挫敗與成功中成長,整體而言,學生對於參與急重症學程的學習經驗的評價正向,急重症專業知識、臨床環境的工作形態及學習經驗,有助學生思考及確認後續個人在急重症單位工作所需努力的方向。

English Abstract: The purpose of this study was to understand students' experiences of participating into the emergency room (ER) and intensive care unit (ICU) School-to-Work program. Qualitative research approach was used and the data, 21 students' narratives, assignment and reflecting record of this program were collected. Data were analyzed using thematic analysis. Three themes and 10 subthemes were founded, There are (1) The shock experience in the clinical, (2) A learning process of listening, observing and doing, and (3) Growing up from the experiences of frustration and success. Basically, students' experiences are positive. In this program, the development of their professional knowledge and their understanding regarding what does is like to work in the ER or ICU provide they with a chance to aware of their knowledge and ability may be insufficient. It also helps them to think and assure to be an ER or ICU nurse in the future.