Title: "藉染污俗,允官咸與維新" 二十世纪初關於私寓、倡優羿提的討論與中國性史的西化

Abstract: 二十世纪大概也可以説是中國文化史上的最 不堪回首的一個世纪。我們的文化體系在此前的 任何一個歷史時期幾乎還從來没有受到如此強烈 的來自知識分子內部的懷疑和否定。1911 年,當大 清帝國最終被推翻,延墳了幾千年的中國帝制也 終於走到了末路的時候,人們或憂慮或興奮地蒙 晓意識到,這遠不僅是政冶制度的更替,這也是我 們的文化傳统全面崩潰的開始。現代化,其實更嚴 格地説是西化,成爲當時知識精英們所倡導的時 代潮流并得到了廣泛的響應。共和制的中華民國 在風雨飄徭中福徭晃晃地成立了,這新共和國很 不輕松,肩負着清政府遺留下來的沉重的歷史負 擔,面對着西方的巨大的軍事、經濟、政(紅宗教和 文化上的威脅。其實他從一出生就幾乎注定了很 難健康順利地成長。

English Abstract: In early twentieth century Chinese discourse 'modernization' is practically synonymous with 'Westernization'. Via an examination of debates regarding male homosexual prostitution, as well as the conflation of actors and prostitutes appearing in early twentieth century Chinese popular print media this paper contributes to the reconstruction of the cultural and political forces shaping westernization of sexual attitudes in modern China, including analysis of concepts, motivations, processes and timelines.